A Celebration of Achievement

Congratulations to everyone who received awards at last night’s Celebration of Achievement ceremony.

Top Achievement at A Level
Mr Fintan Donnelly pictured with Emily Gribbin and Dylan Lyons who both achieved A*A*A*A* at A Level.

1st in Subject Awards

These pupils achieved first place in one or more subjects at A Level:
Emma Burns, Bronagh Cush, Rachel Daly, Molly Gervin, Natalia Kaptur (abs), Rhiannon Loughran, Caoimhe Magee, Eimear Mallon, Mykolas Mikulis,
Celina Murray, Daire O’Hagan, Fionnuala O’Neill, Siobhan Keppler, Megan McAlister, Mark McCallion, Alex Campbell, Fearghall Kelly, Erin McElduff,
Kevin Scullion, Oonagh McKeown, Luke Fox (abs), Tom Gilroy, Fatima Carneiro (abs), Iara Simao, Jane Bennett, Sarah Campbell, Anna Kelly, Nicole Taggert, Emily Gribbin and Dylan Lyons.

Special Awards
Pictured with the Principal are students who received Special Awards:
Rory Dolan (Deputy Head Boy), Daire O’Hagan (Head Boy), Ciara O’Hagan (Deputy Head Girl).

Sports Awards
Caoimhe Magee (Senior Sports Girl of the Year) and Stephen Talbot (Senior Sports Boy of the Year).

Special Awards – Corn Mhic An tSagairt
Fionnuala O’Neill (Corn Mhic An tSagairt for Top Senior Girl in Irish) and
Ben Gormley (Corn Mhic An tSagairt for Top Senior Boy in Sports)

High Achievement at A Level
These pupils received awards for High Achievement for obtaining AAB (or equivalent) at A Level:
Ryan Graham-McCurry, Sara Hagan (abs), Alanna Hamilton, Oran Mallon, Seanna McBennett, Diarmuid McKeown, Lauren Morrison,
Treasa Rice, Cara Coyle, Conall Coyle, Tiernan Kelly, Eibhlin Kennedy, Siobhan Keppler, Megan McAllister & Mark McCallion.

Full Attendance
Pupils received  awards for full attendance at Key Stage 5;
Catherine Holland, Cormac Morgan , Tiernan Kelly, Dylan Lyons, Rhiannon Loughran ,
Eibhlin Kennedy,  Siobhan Keppler ,  Daniel Monaghan, Ciara O’Hagan & Rachael O’Neil.

High Achievement at A Level
These pupils received awards for High Achievement for obtaining AAA (or equivalent) at A Level:
Aine Casey, Katie Coyle, Claire Hampsey, Rory Hughes, Ciara Mallon, Eoin McIntosh, Keelin McNamara,
Rian O’Donnell, Luke Roche, Claudia Savage, Alex Campbell, Ryan Daly, Fearghall Kelly, Erin McElduff,
Daniel Monaghan, Ciara O’Hagan, Rachael O’Neill, Siun Palmer & Kevin Scullion.

Attendance
These students achieved recognition for seven years full attendance;
Catherine Holland, Cormac Morgan , Tiernan Kelly & Dylan Lyons.

Special Awards

The following  pupils received special awards:

Cara Corr (Young Entrepreneur of the Year sponsored by Cavanagh Kelly),

Rory Dolan (The Danny Donnelly Award for the Highest Achieving Boy in Geography),

Aodhan Mackle (The Northland Trophy for Contribution to the Arts [shared], (abs)

Celina Murray (Chorister of the Year),

Tiernan Kelly (The Northland Trophy for Contribution to the Arts [shared],

Eibhlin Kennedy (The Margaret Reilly Award for Citizenship),

Ryan Daly (The Margaret Connolly Award in Recognition of Endeavour in Sixth Form),

Siun Palmer (The Premier Award – Outstanding Contribution to School Life),

Jude Nicholl (Award for Excellence in STEM Subjects and The Northland Trophy for Contribution to the Arts [shared]),

Daire Fitzmaurice (The Northland Trophy for Contribution to the Arts [shared]),

Klara Daly (Musician of the Year),

Sarah Campbell (The Olive Donoghue Award for Endeavour in Geography),

Anna Kelly (The Martin O’Brien Award for Excellence in Public Speaking),

Lucy Webb (Award for Excellence in A Level Science)

High Achievement at A LevelThese pupils received awards for High Achievement for obtaining A*AA at A Level:
Ellen Grew, Jade MCCann, Eve McElhennon, Oonagh McKeown & Jude Nicholl.

High Achievement at A LevelThese pupils received awards for High Achievement for obtaining A*A*A at A Level:
Ruairi Conlon, Hannah Lowe, Odhran McGeown, Ben Toner and Tom Gilroy.

High Achievement at A Level:
These pupils received awards for being top achievers in four subjects at A Level:
Aidan Corrigan, Emma Walton, Jane Bennett, Sarah Campbell, Cara Graham, Anna Kelly, Nicole Taggert and Lucy Webb.

Mr F. Donnelly (Principal), Conor Quinn (Head Boy) and Ruby O’Donnell (Head Girl) pictured with
Guest Speaker, Professor Lorna Fox O’Mahony (Deputy Vice-Chancellor of University of Essex).

Special Award – The Jim McGhee Award
Conall Morgan with Mr Jim McGhee.

Special Awards – The LearnSpark Mentor Champion Award
Cara Graham and Daniel Monaghan pictured with Mr Paul Gray.

Daire Fitzmaurice, pictured with his parents,  received an award for High Achievement for obtaining A*A*A* at A Level.